Committees

Committee Organizational Chart

Asset Management
Chair: Jeff Presler
Committee focus on asset management

Awards
Chair: Cliff Shrive
Manages the Section awards as well as helping Section members be recognized by the Association

Charitable Outreach
Chair: Alyssa Ramsey

Subcommittees

 


Competitions

Chair: Jay Cermenaro
Manages the operator competitions at the Annual Conference and throughout the year.

Subcommittees

  • Meter Madness - Chair: Mike Gradoville
  • Top Ops - Chair: Tom Loren
  • Hydrant Hysteria - Chair: Zach Walker
  • Tapping - Co-Chairs: Patrick Crumley/Chris Briggs


Conference
Co-Chair: Scott Ballenger
Co-Chair: TBD
Responsible for all Section activities, revenues and expenses related to the Annual State Conference

Conference Exhibits/MAC
Chair: Tony Lococo

Customer Service
Chair: Kim Spiert
Focus on the relationship between a utility and its customers. Provides several training opportunities throughout the year.

Diversity and Inclusion
Chair: Trish Harrison
Continues to educate our members about the benefits of diversity. Takes the lead role in establishing, providing and promoting diversity within the Ohio Section.

Distribution
Chair: Sandra Vozar
Focuses on distribution systems in the State of Ohio with an emphasis on operator training

Education
Chair: Steve Heimlich
Promotes water training in Ohio

Finance & Audit
Chair: Valerie Copanic

Lake Erie Water Plant Group
Chair: Samuel F. Jacob

Membership
Chair: Megan Patterson
Encourages membership in AWWA

Newsletter
Chair: Gene Miller

Nominating
Chair: Luke Murry
Provide nominations for Governing Board positions, Director, and any other office requiring the approval of the membership.

Ohio Warn
Chair: Tim Truman

Research
Chair: Rod Dunn
Keeps Ohio utilities informed about new and ongoing research in water industry and also focuses on laboratory techniques and certification in the state.

Scholarship
Chair: Jason Phillips
Manages the OAWWA scholarship program.

Sourcewater Protection
Chair: Bruce Whitteberry

Technical Program
Chair: Becky Andrus
Develops the technical session slate for the Annual Conference.

Subcommittees

  • Research - ChairRod Dunn
    Keeps Ohio utilities informed about new and ongoing research in water industry and also focuses on laboratory techniques and certification in the state.

Technology
Chair: Shawn Wagner
Works as a liaison with Ohio EPA to formulate policies related to the adoption and use of new technologies in the field.

Utility Management
Chair: Joe Crea

Water Utility Council
Chair: Sarah Affrunti
Manages the Section’s involvement in state and federal legislation impacting the drinking water industry.

Young Professionals
Chair: Dane Elliott
Recruits, develops programs and encourages participation in Section activities of young professionals (35 and younger).